CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($)
Mar. 31, 2016
Dec. 31, 2015
Current Assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 61,429,511$ 68,919,995
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,253,119728,126
Receivable from related party10,71710,366
Total Current Assets62,693,34769,658,487
Restricted cash142,079142,079
Property and equipment, net74,75740,513
Patent acquisition costs, net49,01952,483
Total Assets62,959,20269,893,562
Current Liabilities:  
Accounts payable625,3724,320,588
Accrued expenses231,905408,222
Liabilities related to options and warrants15,691,82316,396,158
Total Current Liabilities16,549,10021,124,968
Other long-term liability52,10049,069
Total liabilities$ 16,601,200$ 21,174,037
Commitments and Contingencies
Shareholders' Equity:  
Share capital of GBP £0.01 par value Authorized: 5,000,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding: 1,177,693,383 at March 31, 2016 and December 31, 2015$ 18,340,894$ 18,340,894
Additional paid-in capital87,835,56987,018,764
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income(36,464)156,480
Accumulated deficit(59,781,997)(56,796,613)
Total Shareholders' Equity46,358,00248,719,525
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity$ 62,959,202$ 69,893,562